image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Anthurium
image.004.06.012.1 Anthurium.jpg (14130 bytes)
image004.06.002.02 Anthurium.jpg (5074 bytes)
Common Names: Anthurium,  Flamingo Lily, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue
Botanical Name:  Anthurium, (an-THUR-ee-um)
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  10 - 45 days, depending on cultivar
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature: 53 - 63F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: The Anthurium "bloom" is made up of a modified shiny leaf and a long horn like spadix.  The true small flowers are located on the spadix. The flowers appear as a roughness on the spadix as compared to a smooth spadix.
Colors: Red and shades of red are most common.   Less common are cultivars in white, green, purple and multi-colored.
Botanical Facts: The name Anthurium is Greek for "tailflower"
Design Notes: Anthurium is a dramatic tropical flower, generally used alone, or in contemporary floral designs with other exotic flowers.   The bloom makes a strong focal point.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase when the spadix, is 50 to 75 percent mature. Avoid flowers that show bruising, torn bracts and blackening edges.
Conditioning:  Fill a large tub with warm water and soak the entire flower for 20 minutes.  Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in warm water for two hours before storage or usage.  Use a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food after hydration.
Additional Notes:  Anthurium is chill sensitive.  Exposure to temperatures below 55F will cause them to turn gray or black.   They are also very sensitive to bruising,  so handle carefully.  Bruised areas will turn blue or black. Keep vase water clean as Anthurium stems are very susceptible to stem blockage.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page