image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Anigozanthos, Kangaroo Paw
image.004.06.012 Kangaroo Paw.jpg (16461 bytes)
image004.06.002.02 Kangaroo Paw.jpg (6652 bytes)
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw, Anigozanthos
Botanical Name:  Anigozanthos (a-nee-go-ZAN-thus
Availability: Year round
Vase Life:  8 to 16 days
 
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature: 36 - 38F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Unusual fuzzy, tubular and slightly curved flowers (shaped like little kangaroo paws) borne in one sided elongated clusters.  Blossoms are felted with a fur-like covering.
Colors: Red, purple, green, and yellow
Botanical Facts: From the Greek words anoigo (to open) and anthos (flower), referring to flowers that are widely open
Design Notes: The long stem of the Anigozanthos makes for a wonderful contemporary line flower. 
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase stems with some flowers open.  Avoid flaccid flowers and brown petal tips.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes: The wonderful textures of the Anigozanthus combine easily with other exotic flowers.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page