image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Aster, Monte Cassino
image004.06.015 Aster, Monte Cassino.jpg (73129 bytes)
image.004.06.002.06 Aster, Monte Cassino.jpg (13511 bytes)
Common Names: Aster, Monte Cassino, Michaelmas Daisy
Botanical Name: Aster, (AS-ter)
Availability:  July through December
Vase Life:  6 to 10 days
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36-38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Numerous small daisy like flowers in double or single types.
Colors: White, purple, yellow and pink.  Generally, all have yellow centers.
Botanical Facts: Numerous species and cultivars have been grouped  into this one genus of aster. The name comes for the Latin word for star, aster.
Design Notes: Asters make great fillers in arrangements and bouquets.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase when first few flowers have opened.  Avoid flowers with yellowing leaves.
Conditioning:  Remove all of the foliage on the stem as well as the side laterals that will be below the water level.  Cut under water with as sharp knife.  Hydrate in warm water for two hours before storage or usage.  Use commercial floral food / preservative after hydration.
Additional Notes:  Asters last well.   However, initial hydration and conditioning is very important.  Make sure to remove the many small leaves that will be below the waterline as they degrade very quickly.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page