image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Banksia
image.004.06.017 banksia.jpg (20650 bytes)
image004.06.002.01 banksia.jpg (5683 bytes)
Common Names: Banksia, protea, bird's nest, giant bottle brush.
Botanical Name: Banksia,  (BANK-see-ah)
Availability:  Year round
Vase Life:  8 to 16 days, depending on species and cultivar.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 to 38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: Some varieties are sensitive.
Description: A dramatic cone-shaped blossom at the top of a woody, leafy stem.
Colors: orange, red, yellow, white
Botanical Facts: Banksia is a member of the Proteaceae family which includes over 100 species of trees and shrubs, most of which are native to the cape region of South Africa. 
Design Notes: Colorful, textural and dramatic, Banksia is an immediate focal point in an arrangement.  This long lasting flower is well suited for office or hotel arrangements.
Purchasing Hints:  Avoid flowers which have leaves that are turning black, or are showing brown tips on the blossoms.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:  Leaves usually turn black due to lack of carbohydrate and warm temperatures.  To reduce leaf blackening, replace water and commercial floral preservative / floral food every two days.   Banksia are easy to dry and make beautiful dried arrangements.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page