image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Crocosmia, Montbretia
image.004.06.033 Crocosmia, Montbretia.jpg (16989 bytes)
image004.06.002.02 Crocosmia, Montbretia.jpg (4971 bytes)
Common Names: Crocosmia, montbretia, coppertip
Botanical Name:  Crocosmia, (kro-KOS-mee-ah)
Availability:  June through November
Vase Life:  7 to 14 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 - 38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: Yes
Description: Trumpet shaped blossoms on a long stem extending from spike like foliage.
Colors: Red, orange and shades.
Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek word krokos for saffron and osme for smell.  Dried crocosmia blossoms have the fragrance of saffron.
Design Notes: Crocosmia is a wonderful line flower.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase when just one or two of the blossoms have started to open.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:   Rich orange tube-shaped flowers pertly arranged around a central axis; little clusters of flowers that branch out into a typical freesia-like flower-spike - this architectural structure gives the Crocosmia a character of its own.

Anyone with a good nose will also be able to make out the flower's modest, but highly specific saffron scent. The name 'Crocosmia' contains the Latin 'croceus', saffron-colored - the Crocus sativus is the source of our culinary saffron. Not only does the flower smell of saffron, but it has the spice's deep rich golden-tan color too.

The flower's color is also reminiscent of its country of origin, South Africa, conjuring up sun-baked savannahs, dusty red roads, and warm sandy beaches. South Africa is also where the more common freesia, gerbera and gladiolus originated. Perhaps Crocosmia will become as familiar, and as popular as these flowers? With their fiery yellow, orange, red and tan colors they will create a sparkling network of Indian Summer lights in any bouquet.

Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page