image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Chrysanthemum
image.004.06.041 dendranthema chrysanthemum.jpg (43294 bytes)
image004.06.002.01 dendranthema chrysanthemum.jpg (13402 bytes)
Common Names: Chrysanthemum, (kris-ANTH-e-mum), Multi-branching, multiple head varieties know as Pompon, Daisy, Button and Spray Chrysanthemum. Single head varieties known as Standard Chrysanthemum, Mum, Florist's Mum, Cushion Mum, Spoon mum, Fuji Mums, Spider Mums, and Football Mums.
Botanical Name: Dendranthema X Grandiflorum (den-drahn-THEE-ma x gran-di-FLOR-um)
Formerly known as  Chrysanthemum morifolium
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  7 to 14 days
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 - 38 F.  Note: Storage temperatures can range from 32 - 55 F, depending upon cultivar.
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: A wide variety of shapes and sizes.  
Colors: White, yellow, pink, red, lavender, gold, bronze.
Botanical Facts: The name is Greek for "Golden Flower".
Design Notes: Multiple head varieties make excellent filler flowers.  Single head varieties provide mass and emphisis.
Purchasing Hints:  Multiple head varieties; Purchase stems with three quarters of the flowers in bloom.  Single head varieties; Purchase tight blossoms.  In both, look for dark green, turgid foliage.  Avoid dry, brittle stems and blossoms that are shattering.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.  Make sure that the water and commercial floral preservative / floral food is of proper concentration.  A high concentration of commercial floral preservative / floral food can cause leaf yellowing.  The bottom portion of some mum stems can be woody, make sure that you cut the stems abolve this woody tissue in order to faciliate water uptake.
Additional Notes:  Handle the flowers carefully to avoid shattering of the blossoms.  To prevent blossom shattering in some cultivars which are highly vulnerable to shattering, (Fuji & Spider Mums) you can spray a commercial product "Mum Tight" on the back of the blossoms, or you can melt candle wax on the back side of the flowers. 

Ancient China and Japan both have tales explaining how the chrysanthemum originated. The Chinese legend tells the story of an elderly emperor who had heard about a magic herb that would give him eternal youth. This herb was said to grow on Dragonfly Island and could only be picked by young people.

The elderly emperor therefore sent twenty-four children, on what proved to be a long and hazardous journey. Much to their dismay, when they finally arrived at the island they found it totally deserted. There was no sign of the magic herb. All they found was a flower - the golden chrysanthemum, which today still symbolises the Chinese people's ties with their country. Later, Mao Tse Tung replaced the imperial golden yellow with the red of the people's republic.

The Japanese legend revolves around the god Izanagi and the goddess Izanami, who were sent to earth across a bridge of clouds because there were too many gods in heaven. When she arrived on earth, the goddess created the gods of the wind, the mountains and the sea, but perished miserably in the flames that sprang up while she was creating the god of fire. Izanagi, who missed her, followed her into a dismal place known as the 'Black Night'. When he finally caught a glimpse of the goddess, he was immediately pursued by an old witch. He fled back to earth, where he decided to cleanse himself in the river. The items of clothing he dropped onto the ground turned into twelve gods. His jewels turned into flowers, his bracelet into an iris, a second bracelet into a lotus flower and his necklace became a golden chrysanthemum.

In Germany, people put white chrysanthemums in their homes at Christmas, to welcome baby Jesus.

Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page