image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Didiscus, Trachymene
image.004.06.044 Didiscus, Blue Lace Flw.jpg (27899 bytes)
image.004.06.002.02 Didiscus, Bluse Lace Flw.jpg (8254 bytes)
Common Names: Didiscus, Blue Lace Flower, Lace Flower
Botanical Name:  Trachymene, (tray-ki-MEE-nee)
Availability:  June through November
Vase Life:  7 to 10 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 - 38F
Ethylene Sensitive: Yes
Description: Rounded clusters of delicate florets.   Very similar in appearance to Queen Ann's Lace.
Colors: White and blue
Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek reference to the fruit of the Trachymene.  Trachys (rough) and meninx (membrane).
Design Notes: Trachymene is an excellent filler flower and a very graceful mass flower.  Beautiful in garden vase arrangements.
Purchasing Hints:  Buy in closed state with a few blossoms open.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes: 
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page