image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Eucalyptus
image.004.06.048 Eucalyptus.jpg (17066 bytes)
image.004.06.002.03 Eucalyptus.jpg (4824 bytes)
Common Names: Ecualyptus, Silver Dollar Ecualyptus, Seeded  Ecualyptus, Willow  Ecualyptus, Baby Blue  Ecualyptus,
Botanical Name:   Ecualyptus, (ew-ka-LIP-tus)
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  7 to 28 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 - 38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Over 200 species of foliage of widely varying shapes.  Round and oval to willow like.  Numerous species grown for the distinctively shaped seed pods.
Colors: Foliage color varies by species.   Blue-green, Green, Dark Green, Silver-Grey.
Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek words eu (well) and kalypto (to cover).  Referring to how the calyx forms a lid over the flowers in the bud.   Ecualyptus oil is a herbal remedy used for respiratory ailments.   Ecualyptus is native to Australia and Tasmania. 
Design Notes: A wonderful group of fragrant foliages which can be used to establish line, texture and create motion in a floral design.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase foliage that is turgid and pliable.  Avoid foliage with wilted tips.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Give the woody stem a fresh break or cut.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:   Ecualyptus will produce damaging levels of ethylene if water stressed.  Removing leaves from   ecualyptus will produce a sticky residue.  This can be removed from your hands by using a soap that contains lanolin.  You may want to use gloves when working with   ecualyptus.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page