image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Helianthus, Sunflower
image.004.06.056 Helianthus, Sunflower.jpg (16942 bytes)
image.004.06.002.03 Helianthus, Sunflower.jpg (6110 bytes)
Common Names: Sunflower,
Botanical Name:  Helianthus (hee-li-ANTH-us)
Availability:  April through November
Vase Life:  7 to 10 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 - 38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Very lage daisy-like composite blossoms, with petals (ray florets) surrounding a contrasting center (disc florets).
Colors: Yellows, oranges, reds, browns and creams.   Contrasting center colors are available.  Dyed tints are also available.
Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek words, helios (sun) and anthos (flower)
Design Notes: Sunflowers are bold focal flowers. The heavy heads and large stems require the use of reinforced floral foam in floral design.  The development of cultivars with smaller heads has made the sunflower more popular in floral design.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase unbruised buds that are just opening.  Avoid flowers with yellow or wilted leaves.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Sunflowers dry well. Prop several stems in a vase, or hang them in a well-ventilated, warm area and allow them to air dry.

Additional Notes:  Although most Americans view sunflowers as a flower from France, the sunflower is a native of Mexico and Peru, introduced into this country in the sixteenth century.

The genus Helianthus, to which the Sunflower belongs, contains about fifty species, chiefly natives of North America; many are indigenous to the Rocky Mountains, others to tropical America, and a few species are found in Peru and Chile.

In Peru, this flower was much reverenced by the Aztecs, and in their temples of the Sun, the priestesses were crowned with Sunflowers and carried them in their hands. The early Spanish conquerors found in these temples numerous representations of the Sunflower wrought in pure gold.

Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page