image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Heliconia
image.004.06.057.1 Heliconia.jpg (23002 bytes)
image.004.06.002.06 Heliconia.jpg (10768 bytes)
Common Names: Heliconia, Lobster Claw,
Botanical Name:  Heliconia, (hel-i-KO-nee-ah)
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  7 to 21 days, varies by species and cultivar.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  55 - 65 F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Dramatic brilliant bracts of florets densely packed together on thick stems.  The flowers may be upright or drooping.
Colors: Orange, red, yellow, pink and some bi-colors.
Botanical Facts: Heliconia is named after Mount Helicon, the seat of the Muses, the nine goddesses of the arts and sciences in Greek mythology.  Like their god Apollo, the Muses supposedly remained young and beautiful forever.  Much like the long lasting and beautiful heliconia flowers.
Design Notes: Heliconia are distinctive and should be used as the dominate flower in a floral arrangement.  When designing heliconia in floral foam, be sure to use chicken wire or other additional support for the very heavy stems.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase stems with full color.  Heliconias do not continue to develop once they are cut.  Avoid stems that are obviously dried out or with black spots on the stems or bracts.
Conditioning:  Cut three inches of the stem under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of hot (100 - 110 F) water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:  Heliconia are very chill sensitive and should never be held at temperatures below 55 F.  Black spots on the stem may indicate exposure to the cold.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page