image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Protea
image.004.06.088 Protea.jpg (12552 bytes)
image.004.06.002.05 Protea.jpg (3902 bytes)
Common Names: Protea, King Protea, Queen Protea, Pink Mink
Botanical Name:  Protea, (PRO-tee-a)
Availability:  Year-round
Vase Life:  14 to 21 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  36 to 38 F
Ethylene Sensitive: Some varieties are sensitive.
Description: Large, round, dramatic flower heads surrounded by colorful bracts, at the end of long, woody stems.  King Protea flower heads up to 12 inches across on stems 24 to 36 inches long.  Queen Protea flower heads 5 to 7 inches across on stems 18 to 24 inches long. Pink Mink flower heads 3 inches across on stems 16 to 24 inches long.
Colors: King, pink with whitish center.   Queen, pink with cream-yellow center. Pink Mink, pink with pink centers and black mink fur like edges on their bracts.
Botanical Facts: Protea is a member of the Proteaceae family which includes over 100 species of trees and shrubs, most of which are native to the cape region of South Africa.
Design Notes: Wonderful, unusual and exotic blossoms add texture and visual interest to floral designs.  Protea make a dramatic focal point in floral designs.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase well formed heads.   Avoid blossoms which have leaves that are turning black.
Conditioning:  Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Break or cut the ends of woody stems.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:   Leaves usually turn black due to lack of carbohydrate and warm temperatures.  To reduce leaf blackening, replace water and commercial floral preservative / floral food every two days.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page