image004.06.00.Flower Library.jpg (63936 bytes)
ABOUT US FLOWER SCHOOL SHOPPING FLORAL DESIGN
Design Demonstrations
Fashion, Trends & Color
Decorating & Entertaining
Floral Design Business
Wedding Design
Flower Library
Flower Care & Handling
Designer Spotlights
Floral Design Gallery
Floral Honor Roll
Floral Design News
Floral Design Events
Return to Flowers by Name Return to Flowers by Image
Zantedeschia, Calla
image004.06.107 Zantedeschia, Calla.jpg (13261 bytes)
image004.06.002.05 Zantedeschia, Calla.jpg (3102 bytes)
Common Names: Calla, Calla Lily, Trumpet Lily, Arum Lily, Jack-in-the-Pulpit.
Botanical Name:  Zantedeschia, (zan-te-DES-kee-ah)
Availability:  Year-round, peak supplies December through July.
Vase Life:  4 to 8 days.
Assistance
E-mail Us
1-800-819-8089
Gift Certificates
FAQ's
Search
Checkout / Cart
Shipping Information
Order Tracking
Policies
Security

Copyright 1999 - 2001
All Rights Reserved
Floral Design Institute, Inc.

Storage Temperature:  50 - 70 F
Ethylene Sensitive: No
Description: Flowers are born on a spadix at the end of a long, thick, straight stem and surrounded by a distinctively shaped spathe.   Full sized callas have a spathe 3 to 5 inches long and stems 15 to 36 inches long.   Mini callas have a spathe 1 to 2 inches long and stems 8 to 12 inches long.
Colors: White, ivory, pink, yellow, green, purple, shades of red.
Botanical Facts: The flower was named for Francesco Zantedeschia who wrote about Italian plants around 1825.
Design Notes: The sleek lines of the calla are perfect for line arrangements.  Calls are frequently used in contemporary, deco, and Asian influenced design.
Purchasing Hints:  Purchase callas at the stage they are needed.  They will not continue to open after they are cut.   Spathes should be smooth, firm and slightly curled, without bruises, brown tips or brown edges. the spadix should not be releasing pollen.
Conditioning:  Cut stems under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.
Additional Notes:  Calls are heavy drinkers, check water levels in vases often.  The sap of the calla will stain clothing, and this stain will appear only after laundering the fabric.   When making a hand-tie or wedding bouquet using callas, be sure to cover the stem ends so that the sap will not stain clothing.  The stem ends of the calla will split when held in water.   This is not a problem.  However, if you wish to avoid the split stem ends you can wrap the end in a bit of clear waterproof tape.
Link to Floral Design Institute Home Page