dcsimg

Acacia

 

Common Names: Acacia, Mimosa, Wattle

Botanical Name: Acacia (a-KAY-sha)

Availability: October through March

Vase Life: 4 - 5 days

Storage Temperature: 34 to 36 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Trees with clusters of fragrant, ball-shaped yellow flowers without petals and delicate, gray-green fringe cut leaves

Colors: Yellow

Botanical Facts: The name comes from the Greek work akis (sharp point) referring to the thorns.

Design Notes: Branches of blossom clusters and leaves add motion to a bouquet and work well as fillers.

Purchasing Hints: Buy branches when the blossoms are brightly colored and very fuzzy, Cut flowers lose their fuzzy appearance as they age. Avoid blossoms with brown spots.

Conditioning: Break branch ends (or cut with pruners and whittle bark with sharp knife). Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative before storage or usage.

Additional Notes: Pollen can cause an allergic reaction with some people.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries