dcsimg

Alpinan - Torch Ginger

 

Common Names: Ginger, Ostrich Plume, Torch Ginger, Shell Ginger, Shell Flower.

Botanical Name: Alpinan (al-PIN-ee-ah)

Availability: Year-round

Vase Life: 14 to 21 days

Storage Temperature: 55 -65 F

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: A large flower head composed of multiple bracts at the end of a long thick stalk. There are many varieties of ginger, each flower head with a distinctive shape.

Colors: Red and pink most common. Also available are white, yellow and cream.

Botanical Facts: This species was named after the Italian botanist, Prosper Alpinus.

Design Notes: Ginger provides a strong vertical line. The flower heads give a wonderful texture to a floral design.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase ginger with brightly colored, turgid flower heads and fresh green foliage. Avoid stems with wilted bracts or foliage. Avoid blossoms that are discolored (grayish/bluish).

Conditioning: Cut with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage. Use a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food after hydration. If the blossoms are wilted, soak the entire flower head in room temperature water for 30 minutes.

Additional Notes: Avoid temperatures below 45 F. Some species of ginger are chill sensitive and will discolor if held at cool temperatures.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries