dcsimg

Alstroemeria

 

Common Names: Alstroemeria, Alstro, Peruvian lily, Inca lily, lily of the Incas

Botanical Name: Alstroemeria, (al-str-MEAR-ee-ah)

Availability: Year-round

Vase Life: Long lasting, Each individual flower lasts about 1 week and each stem will have blooms for up to 2 weeks.

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes, very sensitive. Ethylene damage includes flower fall and transparent petals.

Description: Clusters of delicate, trumpet shaped flowers on the end of short flower stalks that spray off of a single stem.

Colors: Purple, pink, dark pink, white, yellow, red, orange, and rust. Most colors are freckled or streaked with contrasting colors.

Botanical Facts: The Swedish Consul in Spain, Klas Alstroemer had seeds of this species brought to Europe in 1754. Carl Linnaeus, a friend of Alstroemer, subsequently named the species after him. Alstroemeria is native to the moutains of Peru and Bolivia.

Design Notes: With multiple blooms on the end of each stem, Alstroemeria is a great flower to add more value to any arrangement. The colors of Alstroemeria mix beautifully with Asiatic lilies.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase when clusters have one or two flowers open and other buds showing color. Stems and leaves should be deep green.

Conditioning: Remove all of the foliage below the water line of the vase and most foliage below the blossoms of the flower. Note that their must be some leaves present for water uptake. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Be sure to remove the whitish portion of the lower stem if it is present. Hydrate in warm water for two hours before storage or usage. Use commercial floral food / preservative.

Additional Notes: Alstroemeria can cause an allergic dermatitis in some individuals. While this is not common and usually occurs after extended exposure to a large volume of product, care should be exercised when handling Alstroemeria. Anyone handling Alstroemeria should wash their hands with soap and water after exposure. Individuals who prove to be sensitive to Alstroemeria should handle the product with gloves. Always seek medical attention if an allergic reaction is severe. Leaf yellowing can be a problem with certain cultivars of Alstroemeria and is aggravated by floral preservative. Remove yellowing leaves and avoid cultivars with leaves that yellow in future purchases.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries