dcsimg

Bells of Ireland

 

Common Names: Bells of Ireland, Shellflower, Moluccella

Botanical Name: Moluccella

Availability: Year round,, peak season is June through October.

Vase Life: 7 to 10 days

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Tiny, white flowers surrounded by 1 to 2 inch shell like calyexs (bells) clustered along 24 to 26 inch stems.

Colors: The lime green calyx is considered the "blossom", with tiny white flowers that are rarely seen.

Botanical Facts: Bells of Ireland are often reserved for St. Patricks Day. However, the only association that the flower has with Ireland is the name.

Design Notes: A wonderful green flower useful in arrangements for adding line and accent.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase strong, straight stems with turgid, well formed bells. The presence of tiny white flowers is a real plus.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes: The stems of Bells of Ireland are covered with tiny thorns which may irritate the skin. Many designers use gloves when designing with this flower. Bells of Ireland are highly phototropic and will bend toward any light source. Always store upright and away from any side light.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries