Aster

Common Names: Aster, Monte Cassino, Michaelmas Daisy

Botanical names: Aster, (AS-ter)

Availability: July through December

Vase life: 6 to 10 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: Numerous small daisy like flowers in double or single types.

Color: White, purple, yellow and pink. Generally, all have yellow centers.

Botanical facts: Numerous species and cultivars have been grouped into this one genus of aster. The name comes for the Latin word for star, Aster.

Design notes: Asters make great fillers in arrangements and bouquets.

Purchasing hints: Purchase when first few flowers have opened. Avoid flowers with yellowing leaves.

Conditioning: Remove all of the foliage on the stem as well as the side laterals that will be below the water level. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Asters last well. However, initial hydration and conditioning is very important. Make sure to remove the many small leaves that will be below the waterline as they degrade very quickly.

Video Demonstration:

Pin-On Wedding Corsage