dcsimg

Amaranthus Red Spike

 

Common Names: Amaranthus, Amaranth, Prince's Feather, Love Lies Bleeding, Cat Tail, Tassel Feather, and Summer Poinsettia.

Botanical Name: Amaranthus, (am-a-RAN-thus)

Availability: Summer and autumn.

Vase Life: 7 to 10 days.

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Erect and brush like flower racemes. Available in shades of red, green and cream.

Colors: Red, shades of red, green and cream

Botanical Facts: Amaranthus is a popular and easy to grow garden flower. It is abundant in the late summer Farmer's Markets.

Design Notes: Red Spike Amaranthus, a variety with upright slender spikes up to 18 inches long adds dramatic interest to floral designs and is very popular among floral designers.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase when the blooms are open, but still bright, and the foliage is green and turgid.

Conditioning: Cut with as sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes:

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries