Astilbe

Common Names: Astilbe, False Goats Beard, False Spirea

Botanical names: Astilbe

Availability: May through August

Vase life: 7 to 14 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Dense, feathery plumes of flowers above fern-like foliage.

Color: Various shades of red, white and pink

Botanical facts: Commonly found in the mountain ravines and dense woodlands of North America and Asia. In traditional medicine the plant has been used for the treatment of ulcer, bleeding during child birth, inflammation, body ache, diarrhea, and dysentery.

Design notes: An excellent line material and a beautiful addition to summer flower bouquets.

Purchasing hints: Purchase strong upright stems with fully opened blossoms.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.