Astrantia - Masterwort

Common Names: Astrantia, Masterwort, Hattie's Pincushion

Botanical names: Astrantia, (ah-STRAN-tia)

Availability: June through September

Vase life: 10 to 14 days

Storage temperatures: 34 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Long, wiry stems and compact clusters of neat star-like flowers. Each flower is actually a small umbel composed of numerous tiny flowers, surrounded by petal-like bracts.

Color: White, pink, red

Botanical facts: Endemic to Central, Eastern and Southern Europe and the Caucasus. The genus name derived from the Latin word aster, meaning star, and this refers to the open star-shaped floral bracts of the plant.

Design notes: An uncommon flower in floral design, but an excellent addition to mixed summer arrangements.

Purchasing hints: Purchase Astrantia flowers with buds just beginning to open and long, turgid stems.

Conditioning: Remove all leaves below the waterline. Cut with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: The plant is considered to have medicinal properties and is used to treat ailments such as migraine, colds, wounds and ulcers. The Masterwort flowers can be dried.