Atriplex

Common Names: Atriplex, Lumex, Salt Bush and Grease Wood

Botanical names: Atriplex, (AH-tri-plex)

Availability: November through April

Vase life: 5 to 7 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Tall erect stems with open loose flower heads. The Atriplex is a dramatic line flower that will add a sturdy weight to any design.

Color: Red, green and gray

Botanical facts: Atriplex is in the sugar beet family.

Design notes: The long stem of the Atriplex with its open, loose flower head adds a dramatic line element to a floral design.

Conditioning: Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in warm water for two hours before storage or usage. Use commercial floral food / preservative after hydration.