Billy Balls, Craspedia

Common Names: Billy Balls, Billy Buttons, Craspedia

Botanical names: Craspedia, (crass-PEE-dee-a)

Availability: May through October

Vase life: 10 to 12 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: Firm, one inch, globe shaped flower heads at the end of long slender stems without foliage.

Color: Yellow

Design notes: These unusual blossoms add wonderful texture and visual interest to floral designs. Billy Balls are perfect for use as a basing material, pave and pillowing.

Purchasing hints: Purchase full colored heads that show no signs of shedding pollen.

Conditioning: Remove two inches of the stem end with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food before storage or usage.

Additional notes: These flowers dry well for use in permanent arrangements.

Video Demonstration:

Springtime Garden Arrangement