Brunia

Common Names: Brunia, Spray Brunia

Botanical names: Brunia noduliflora

Availability: Year round

Vase life: 2 weeks or more

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: A cluster of knobby, green to grayish-brown fruiting heads on a woody stalk above feathery leaves.

Color: Green to grayish-brown. There is also a silver colored variety.

Botanical facts: Brunia is native to South Africa.

Design notes: Brunia fruit and foliage are very long lasting. Brunia is used as a filler in fresh and dried floral arrangements. The knobby fruiting heads add delightful texture to designs.

Purchasing hints: Look for fresh, pliable foliage and flexible stems. Knobby fruit should be turgid and without any discoloration.

Conditioning: Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Brunia symbolises chivalry, especially the silver variety

Video Demonstration:

Triadic Hand-Tied Bouquet