Curcuma

Common Names: Curcuma, Summer Tulip, Queen Lily, Siam Tulip

Botanical names: Curcuma, (ker-CUE-mah)

Availability: April through September

Vase life: 7 to 14 days

Storage temperatures: 55 - 70 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: A cluster of bracts at the top of a stem.

Color: Light pink

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Chill sensitive, do not place in a cooler.