Cyperus Papyrus

Common Names: Papyrus, Lion's Head Papyrus, Bulrush, Paper Plant

Botanical names: Cyperus (SY-per-us)

Availability: Year round

Vase life: 21 to 28 days

Storage temperatures: 40 - 50 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: A thick, grasslike tuft of leaves at the top of a long stem.

Color: Medium green

Botanical facts: This is the same plant that was used in paper making in ancient Egypt.

Design notes: A wonderful unusual foliage. Popular in free form contemporary designs.

Purchasing hints: Purchase clean stems with tufts that do not show any signs of browning, spotting or drying out.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.