Dianthus Barbatus - Sweet William

A detail image of Dianthus Barbatus also known as Sweet William.

Common Names: Dianthus barbatus, Sweet William

Botanical names: Dianthus (die-ANTH-us)

Availability: Year round

Vase life: 5 to 10 days

Storage temperatures: 34 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Tiny, densely clustered florets with fringed petals and often a contrasting “eye” on multi-branched flat-topped clusters at stem ends.

Color: Reds, purples, pinks and white plus bi-colors

Botanical facts: Dianthus is from the Greek “dios” (divine) and “anthos” (flower). The specific epithet name barbatus means “bearded” and refers to the beard-like growth in the flower center.

Design notes: A wonderful filler flower. Beautiful small florets and dark green to bluish-green foliage.

Purchasing hints: Purchase flowers with open blossoms and turgid foliage.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Native to Southern Europe. Common relatives include carnation, baby’s breath, silene, chickweed and snow-in-summer.