Eryngium-Sea-Holly

Common Names: Eryngium, Sea-Holly, Blue Thistle

Botanical names: Eryngium

Availability: Year-Round

Vase life: 10 to 14 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: Distinctive spiky, globe-shaped flower heads and spiny leaves, which often give them a thistle-like appearance. The unique flower heads, which consist of a dense cluster of small flowers surrounded by a spiky collar of bracts.

Color: Generally Blue, some species may have White, Purple, or Greenish blooms.

Botanical facts: Eryngium is a genus in the family Apiaceae, which also includes carrots, parsley, and celery. Sea Holly has been used for various purposes throughout history, including in herbal medicine and culinary applications.

Design notes: The spiky, globe-shaped flower heads of Sea Holly add texture and interest to floral designs. They provide contrast to softer, more delicate blooms and foliage, creating visual appeal and depth in arrangements.

Purchasing hints: Purchase Sea Holly with turgid well-hydrated stems and undamaged or wilted leaves and blossoms.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut stem ends with as sharp knife. Hydrate in water mixed with a commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: The dried flower heads are popular for adding texture and interest to bouquets and wreaths.

Video Demonstration:

Blue Flower Garden Arrangement