Fritillaria

Common Names: Fritillaria, Checkered Lily, Snake's Head Fritillary, Mission Bells

Botanical names: Fritillaria spp.

Availability: November through May; limited availability year round

Vase life: 3 to 7 days

Storage temperatures: 32 - 34 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Fritillaria blossoms are bell-shaped or nodding, often pendant or drooping, They have six tepals (petals and sepals that look alike), which may be reflexed or spreading.

Color: Purple, pink, white, yellow, and green. The flowers usually have a checkered or mottled pattern, giving them a unique appearance.

Botanical facts: Fritillaria species are found primarily in temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere, with concentrations in Europe, Asia, and North America.

Design notes: These graceful nodding blossoms add an exotic visual interest to a floral design.

Purchasing hints: Select stems with turgid foliage and tight flower heads and just beginning to show color.

Conditioning: Cut the ends of the stems with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: The name Fritillaria is thought to refer to the checkered pattern of the blossom resembling a box in which dice were once carried.