Huckleberry

Common Names: Huckleberry, huck

Botanical names: Vaccinium ovatum, vak-SIN-i-um o-VA-tum

Availability: Year round

Vase life: Two to three weeks

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: Huckleberry foliage is dense and bushy with simple alternate leaves that are oval or lance-shaped with smooth or serrated edges.

Color: Dark Green. During the autumn season, the foliage may change color, transitioning to shades of red, orange, or yellow before dropping their leaves for the winter. This adds to the aesthetic appeal of huckleberry plants and makes them attractive additions to natural landscapes.

Botanical facts: Huckleberry is native to Western North America, from British Columbia to Northern California.

Design notes: This beautiful foliage is a wonderful addition to late summer and autumn designs. It is especially suited to landscape designs. The foliage holds well and is easy to work with.

Purchasing hints: Purchase undamaged stems with turgid glossy foliage. Avoid stems exhibiting leaf fall.

Conditioning: Give the woody stem end a fresh break or cut with as sharp knife. Hydrate in water mixed with a commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: The fruit of the huckleberry is considered a delicacy in regions where they grow abundantly. Due to their somewhat elusive nature and limited cultivation, huckleberries are sometimes difficult to find commercially and are highly sought after by foragers and food enthusiasts alike.