Larkspur

A detail image of Larkspur.

Common Names: Larkspur, Consolida

Botanical names: Consolida, (kon-SAHL-id-ah)

Availability: June through September

Vase life: 4 to 12 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Longer slender stems with blossoms clustered along the upper portion of the stem.

Color: Blue, lavender, pink, white and shades

Botanical facts: The name is from the Latin consolida (to make whole). This is a reference to the medicinal qualities of the consolida plant.

Design notes: Can be used as a mass and line flower.

Purchasing hints: Purchase when at least two blossoms per stem are fully opened. Avoid product that is showing signs of flower fall.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Larkspur foliage is sensitive to mildew. Use commercial floral preservative / floral food and good sanitation practices. Larkspur is suitable for drying, hang upside down in ventilated area at 70-80 F for 2-4 weeks.