Leucodendron

Common Names: Leucodendron, Flame Tip, Silver Tree

Botanical names: Leucodendron, (loo-ka-DEN-dron)

Availability: Year round; some species have limited seasons

Vase life: 14 to 21 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Some species are sensitive.

Description: Flower heads consists of woody, leaflike bracts surrounding a small cone or very small flower. Stems are long and densely packed with stiff leaves that radiate out from the stem.

Color: Reds, greens and yellows

Botanical facts: The name is from the Greek words leukos (white) and dendron (tree) referring to the silvery foliage of some species. A member of the Protea family, native to South Africa. Leucadendron plants are dioecious, meaning they have distinct male and female plants. In female plants, the stem's bracts surround a central cone-like structure that contains seeds. Because of this cone, female types are typically preferred by designers.

Design notes: Excellent line material. Wonderful texture. Mixes will with other exotics and tropicals.

Purchasing hints: Purchase stems without black spots on stems or leaves.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut or break stem ends. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Leaves usually turn black due to lack of light, carbohydrate and warm temperatures. To reduce leaf blackening, replace water and commercial floral food every two days.