Snapdragon

Common Names: Antirrhinum, Snapdragon

Botanical names: Antirrhinum (an-tee-RYE-num)

Availability: Year Round with peak from June through October

Vase life: 5 to 8 days

Storage temperatures: 32 - 34 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes, very sensitive

Description: A spiked, terminal raceme with multiple florets. The florets are shaped like little dragon heads, with upper and lower lips which will open when you gently squeeze the sides of the blossom.

Color: Purple, pink, blue, white, yellow and red

Botanical facts: From the Greek words anti (like) and rhis (snout) referring to the appearance of the individual florets.

Design notes: Snapdragons are very geotropic. Realize that their tips will turn up if they are angled sharply in a floral design. They make outstanding mass flowers if cut short.

Purchasing hints: Purchase straight stems with florets open on the lower one third to two thirds of the spike. Buds at the top of the spike should show some color.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the waterline. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Snapdragons are heavy drinkers. Renew water solution frequently and beware of bacterial bloom in the vase water. Snapdragons are very geotropic and will vertically bend away from gravity. Always store upright.

Video Demonstration:

White Sympathy Arrangement