Strawflower

Common Names: Strawflower, Everlasting Flower, Helichrysum

Botanical names: Helichrysum, (hee-li-KRIS-um)

Availability: July through September

Vase life: 7 to 14 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Daisy-shaped two inch blossoms with crisp, papery texture

Color: Bright reds, yellows, purples and oranges

Botanical facts: The name is from the Greek words helios (sun) and chryson (golden).

Design notes: These bright blossoms add interesting texture and mass to arrangements.

Purchasing hints: Purchase when half of the buds are open and half still closed.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Blossoms dry very well.