Sweet Pea

Common Names: Sweet Pea, Lathyrus

Botanical names: Lathyrus (LATH-i-rus)

Availability: January through August

Vase life: 3 to 7 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Distinctive pea-vine type foliage with tendrils. Three to four blossoms of very delicate petals on stems 6 to 8 inches in length branching off from the vine.

Color: White, red, pink, lavender, purple

Botanical facts: The name is Greek for the pea.

Design notes: These wonderful blossoms with their delicate petals and soft fragrance are a favorite for wedding and corsage work. Sweet Peas can be used in arrangements to add mass or as a filler. Commonly used alone in a simple spring vase arrangement.

Purchasing hints: Purchase stems with two blossoms open and buds showing color.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the waterline. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: An old time flower that has again gained popularity.

Video Demonstration:

Spring Flowers Bridal Bouquet