Umbrella Plant

Common Names: Umbrella Plant, Palm Crown, Cyperus

Botanical names: Cyperus, (SY-per-us)

Availability: Year round

Vase life: 21 to 28 days

Storage temperatures: 40 - 50 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: An umbrella-like cluster of flat leaves radiating from the top of a long stem.

Color: Medium green

Botanical facts: Purchase clean stems with "umbrellas" that do not show any signs of browning or spotting.

Purchasing hints: A wonderful unusual foliage. Popular in free form contemporary designs.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.