Bachelor's Buttons

Common Names: Bachelor's Buttons, Centaurea, Cornflower, Blue Bottle Flowers

Botanical names: Centaurea, (sent-ta-REE-a)

Availability: February through September

Vase life: 5 to 7 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: With a small, thistle-like appearance, this single flowered stem boasts an intense vibrant blue hue that radiates from the center, outward.

Color: Blue is the most common color. Also found in white, pink and yellow.

Botanical facts: The botanical name is from the Greek word Kentaur for Centaur.

Design notes: Excellent filler flowers.

Purchasing hints: Purchase when the blossoms are half open.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.