Star of Bethlehem

Common Names: Star of Bethlehem, Chincherinchee

Botanical names: Oronithogalum, (or-ni-THOG-a-lum)

Availability: Year round

Vase life: 14 to 21 days

Storage temperatures: 36 - 38 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Hundreds of small star shaped flowers cluster at the top of leafless stems, 12 to 24 inches long.

Color: White, Green

Botanical facts: The name is from the Greek words ornis (bird) and gala (milk).

Design notes: A beautiful, versatile flower adding line, mass, or accent to many types of arrangements.

Purchasing hints: Purchase stems with 2 or three flowers open at the base of the spike. The remaining buds should be swelling and showing color. Avoid stems that are turning yellow as their flowers may not open.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut stem ends with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional notes: Oronithogalum is highly phototropic and blossoms will grow toward the light. Store upright and avoid side light.