dcsimg

Allium

 

Common Names: Allium, Onion Flower, Garlic, Flowering Onion, Drumstick.

Botanical Name: Allium (AL-ee-um)

Availability: April through September

Vase Life: 5 to 7 days.

Storage Temperature: 34 to 36 degrees Fahrenheit

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Globe-shaped clusters of flowers on long leafless stems.

Colors: Purple, pink, blue, white, yellow.

Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek for garlic.

Design Notes: The long stem of the Allium with its bold globe of flowers adds a strong line element to a floral design. Alliums range in size from 15 cm (6 inches) to 180 cm (6 ft) giants.

Purchasing Hints: Look for well formed heads with 1/3 to 1/2 of the florets in bloom. Stems should be firm and healthy.

Conditioning: Remove two to three inches of the stem with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative before storage or usage.

Additional Notes: Most Allium will release a strong onion or garlic odor when cut. This odor generally dissipates. To revive a flattened head, hold upside-down between palms of hands and roll back and forth to spin and fluff the head. Allium represents strength, patience, good fortune and prosperity.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries