dcsimg

Artichoke

 

Common Names: Cynara, Artichoke, Globe Artichoke

Botanical Name: Cynara (SIN-ah-rah)

Availability: June through October.

Vase Life: 7 to 14 days

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: A very large (2 to 4 inches across) spiny, thistle shaped head with a long multi-thread blossom emerging from the center.

Colors: Green globe head with blue or purple flowers

Botanical Facts:

Design Notes: A wonderful, bold, textured focal point. Unopened artichoke buds sold as produce can be used in floral design. However, fully opened blossoms with long stems are preferred. The artichoke foliage adds a dramatic touch to floral arrangements.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase fully opened blossoms.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes:

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries