dcsimg

Goldenrod

 

Common Names: Goldenrod, Solidago

Botanical Name: Solidago, (so-li-DAY-go)

Availability: March through November

Vase Life: 7 to 10 days.

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Dense clusters of tiny flowers forming feathery plumes.

Colors: Yellow

Botanical Facts: The name is from the Latin word Solido, meaning to make whole or strengthen. This is a reference to the plants medicinal properties.

Design Notes: Excellent filler flower. Can be used as a mass flower.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase stems with florets just starting to open.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes: Be aware that Solidago causes an allergic reaction in many people.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries