dcsimg

Trachelium

 

Common Names: Trachelium, Throatwort, Blue Throatwort

Botanical Name: Trachelium, (tra-KEEL-lee-um)

Availability: Year-round, peak season March through November.

Vase Life: 7 to 10 days.

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: Yes

Description: Dense clustered panicles of tiny florets at the end of stems 20 to 28 inches long.

Colors: White, pink, purple and blue.

Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek word trachelos for neck. A reference to the plants medicinal properties.

Design Notes: Excellent mass or filler flower adds interesting texture to floral designs.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase stems with florets just beginning to open.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes:

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries