dcsimg

Statice

 

Common Names: Statice, Misty, Seafoam Statice, German Statice, Limonium, Caspia.

Botanical Name: Limonium, (lee-MO-nee-um)

Availability: Year-round.

Vase Life: 7 to 14 days.

Storage Temperature: 36-38F

Ethylene Sensitive: No

Description: A large family of diverse shapes and sizes. Blossoms are tiny white or yellow flowers surrounded by papery bracts of lavender, white, pink, yellow and purple. Often the true flower is absent and the bracts make up the blossom.

Colors: Lavender, white, pink, yellow and purple.

Botanical Facts: The name is from the Greek word leimon, meaning meadow. A reference to the natural habitat of Limonium.

Design Notes: An excellent and colorful filler flower. Used often in mixed bouquets. Misty and caspia add wonderful motion to arrangements.

Purchasing Hints: Purchase stems with open bracts in full color and sturdy stems. Avoid any stems with any signs of mildew or brown spots.

Conditioning: Remove all foliage that will be below the waterline. Cut with a sharp knife. Hydrate in a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Additional Notes: Limonium is subject to mildew. Allow room in storage buckets for air to circulate. Change water solution frequently. The variety "Caspia" has a natural musky odor which some people compare to "cat-pee" and should not be used in arrangements planned for confined areas with limited air circulation. Statice dries well and is a very common dried material.

Back to FlowerSchool Resource Libraries